Community

Chesterfield Township Appreciation Awards

Nomination Categories:

Parks and Recreation Hall of Fame Award:

Awarded to a nominee who has been involved in the Parks and Recreation programs. A nominee who has dedicated their efforts towards the success of all Chesterfield Township Parks and Recreation programs within our community.

  • 2008 Anthony McPherson
  • 2007 Kay Bishop
  • 2006 David Knoth
  • 2005 Cliff Cuncan
  • 2004 Elise Miller
  • 2003 Jim Florka
  • 2002 Doug Corrine
  • 2001 - Ward Talmadge
  • 2000 - Jan Uglis
  • 1999 - Connie Bowles
  • 1998 - Richard Piekarski
  • 1997
    • Al Maraone
    • Ann Marone
    • James Pollard
  • 1996
    • Bertha Pollard
    • Mary Pace
    • Jim Wnuk
    • Norm Davis
    • Al Schnieder
    • Thelda Miller

Historical Society Award:

Awarded to a nominee who has dedicated their efforts towards recognizing and preserving our community history.

  • 2009 - William Wallace
  • 2008 - Kathy Vosburg and Duane Vosburg
  • 2007 - Eileen Rivard
  • 2006 - Leo Furton and Virgina Furton
  • 2005 - Roy Rivard
  • 2004 - Mary K. Darden
  • 2001 - Karl Mark Pall
  • 2000 - Connie Bowles
  • 1999 - Mary Hortos
  • 1998 - Mary Jane Howitt
  • 1997 - Goerge Furton
  • 1996 - Don Howitt

Grandma Pollard Coach Award:

Awarded to a volunteer coach or assistant coach of a Parks and Recreation program.

  • 2008 - Dave Klebba
  • 2007 - Felipe Zarate
  • 2006 - Sal Giacalone
  • 2005 - Mike Henry
  • 2004 - Gary Scott
  • 2000 - Tony McPherson
  • 1999 - Jodi Jones
  • 1998 - Doug Groth
  • 1997 - Dave Angell
  • 1996 - Jim Smith
  • 1995 - John McKiernan
  • 1994 - Peggy Jones
  • 1993 - Gene Boyd
  • 1992 - Brian Burns
  • 1991 - John Johnson

Senior Citizen Award:

Awarded to the senior citizen, who is of minimum age of 55, and has shown outstanding dedication and commitment to our community and/or the senior community.

  • 2009 - Marjorie Marshall
  • 2008 - Rita Richards
  • 2007 - Betty Antrikin
  • 2006 - Marcia Cole
  • 2005 - Angelo Attard
  • 2004 - Carol Linnenbrink
  • 2003
    • Betty Attard
    • Doreene McDonald
  • 2002 - Anna Weinmann
  • 2001 - Robert Warren
  • 2000 - Mary Delaney
  • 1999 - Sam Orlando
  • 1998
    • Stanley Bugay
    • Ann Downey
    • Doris Ferry
    • Cleva Foerster
    • Marguerite Gauvreau
    • Pat Kobisa
    • Rose Marie Pace
    • Leonard Parent
    • Helen Raymond
    • Beverly Risse

Volunteer of the Year Award:

Awarded to a nominee who offers time, energy, and talents to improve our community.

  • 2007 - Timothy Kelly
  • 1996 - Connie Bowles
  • 2006 - Dawn Murphy
  • 2005 - Denise Desmarais
  • 2004 - John and Marie Michaelson
  • 2001 - Groth Family
  • 2000 - Elise Miller
  • 1999 - Jakubowski Family
  • 1998 - Jodi Jones
  • 1997 - Anthony McPherson

Outstanding Chesterfield Township Police Service Award:

Awarded to an employee or volunteer working towards the improvement or enhancement of the police department.

  • 2009 Ken Anderson
  • 2008 Eric J. Meier
  • 2005
    • Robert Swanson-Bulzi
    • Kenneth J. Franks-Chaos
  • 2004 Bradley Kersten
  • 2003
    • Larry Kersten
    • Deron Myers
  • 2002
    • Edmund Colinas
    • David Marker
  • 2001 Marilyn Girard Kassir
  • 2000
    • Brian Dowell
    • Brian Chadwick
    • Lorance Morrison
  • 1998 Chief Ron Smith
  • 1999
    • Ed Frindy
    • David Bradley
    • Mike Pfeiffer
    • Rick Rhein

Outstanding Chesterfield Township Fire Service Award:

Awarded to an employee or volunteer working towards the improvement or enhancement of the fire department.

  • 2009 - Mike Scalici
  • 2007 - Walt Wilhelm
  • 2006 - Joe Doan
  • 2005 - Kelly Malloy
  • 2004
    • Tom Rowley
    • Mike Scalici
    • Kelly Malloy
  • 2002
    • Margaret Groth
    • Richard Schroeder
  • 2001 - Dave Baade
  • 2000
    • Phil Geier
    • Walt Wilhelm
  • 1999
    • Scott Messer
    • Greg Coach
  • 1998
    • Chief Ed Cueno
    • Phil Geier
    • Walt Wilhelm

Lifetime Achievement Award:

Awarded to the nominee who donates their time, energy, talents, and long term dedication and commitment to the betterment of our community.

  • 2008 - Rex Beashaw
  • 2006
    • Robert Finazzo
    • Vincent Finazzo
  • 2005 - George Furton
  • 2004 - Jerry Baade
  • 2002 - Joe Scarpace
  • 2001 - Joe Gayeski
  • 2000 - Gary Gendernalik
  • 1999 - Gloria Goike DeSmith
  • 1996 - Harold Lemmer SR
  • 1998 - Evern Cottrell
  • 1997
    • Dennis Dunn
    • Norm Davis

Employee of the Year Award:

Awarded to the employee who consistently works to provide an outstanding level of service to our community and provides outstanding service as an employee.   Past winners include:

  • 2009 - Ellen Clark
  • 2007 - John McCleary
  • 2006 - Victoria Bauer

Community Business Award

  • 2008 - John Atleski-Steve B's Ultimate Pizza Buffet
  • 2006 - Burtek

Outstanding Citizen Award

  • 2008 - Pam Kraft
  • 2007 - Michael Owensby
  • 2006 - Marge Gricus and Tony Gricus

Community Service

  • 2006 - William Cackowski

Outstanding Coach

  • 2007 - Victor Balaj
  • 2006 - David Frame

 

 

 

Go To Top